Data Protection

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection is of particular importance for holidays in the Salzkammergut – Andreas Wimmer (in the following text “Urlaub im Salzkammergut”).
A use of the Internet pages www.salzkammergut-urlaub.at of holiday in the Salzkammergut is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if an affected person wishes to use our company’s special services through our website, personal data processing may be required. If the processing of personal data is required and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally seek the consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection provisions applicable to holidays in the Salzkammergut.

Through this privacy policy, our company seeks to inform the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal information we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights under this privacy policy.

Urlaub im Salzkammergut, as controller, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can in principle have security gaps so that absolute protection can not be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to submit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

1. Definitions
The privacy policy of Urlaub im Salzkammergut is based on the terminology used by the European directive and regulatory authority in the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain in advance the terminology used.

We use the following terms in this privacy policy, including but not limited to:

a) personal data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the “data subject”). A natural person is considered to be identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.

b) the person concerned
Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.

c) processing
Processing means any process or series of operations related to personal data, such as collecting, collecting, organizing, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, reading, querying, using, with or without the aid of automated procedures; disclosure by submission, dissemination or other form of provision, reconciliation or association, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing
Restriction of the processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing.

e) profiling
Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists in using that personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.

f) Pseudonymisation
Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the need for additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

g) controller or controller
The controller or controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his designation may be provided for under Union or national law.

h) processor
The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i) receiver
Recipient is a natural or legal person, agency, agency or other entity to whom Personal Data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered as beneficiaries.

j) third parties
Third is a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor to process the personal data.

k) Consent
Consent is any voluntarily given and unambiguously expressed in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act by the data subject for the particular case, by which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of the personal data concerning him / her is.

2. Name and address of the controller
The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions with data protection character is:
Andreas Wimmer
Hochmüllergasse 2
4810 Gmunden
Österreich
Tel.: 0043 650 58 22 450
E-Mail: office@salzkammergut-urlaub.at
Website: www.salzkammergut-urlaub.at

3. Cookies
The websites of Urlaub im Salzkammergut use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.
Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual’s browser from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID.
Through the use of cookies, holidays in the Salzkammergut can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.
By means of a cookie the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies need not reenter their credentials each time they visit the website, as this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping basket in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

4. Website analysis
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-US.
You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: disable Google Analytics.
If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.
For more information about Google Analytics terms and privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html.

5. Collecting general data and information
The website of Urlaub in Salzkammergut collects a series of general data and information with each access to the website by an affected person or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the internet page from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-web pages which can be accessed via (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information holiday in the Salzkammergut does not draw conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) to optimize the content of our website and to advertise it, (3) to ensure the continued functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and ( 4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore statistically and further evaluated by Urlaub in the Salzkammergut on the one hand to increase data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

6. Subscription to our newsletter
On the website of Urlaub in the Salzkammergut the users are given the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter of our company. Which personal data are transmitted to the data controller when the newsletter is ordered results from the input mask used for this purpose.
Holidays in the Salzkammergut inform their customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about offers of the company. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid email address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by an affected person for the first time for newsletter mailing using the double-opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address as the person concerned authorized the receipt of the newsletter.
When subscribing to the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration, as assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP). The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of an affected person’s e-mail address at a later date and therefore serves as legal safeguards for the controller.
The personal data collected in the context of registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively to send our newsletter. Subscribers to the newsletter may also be notified by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or registration, as might be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter or technical changes. There will be no transfer of the personal data collected as part of the newsletter service to third parties. Subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the person concerned at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter dispatch can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking the consent, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, directly on the controller’s website, or to inform the controller in a different way.

7. Newsletter tracking
The newsletters of Urlaub im Salzkammergut contain so-called counting pixels. A counting pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in such emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. On the basis of the embedded pixel, Urlaub in the Salzkammergut can detect whether and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject and which links in the e-mail were accessed by the person concerned.
Such personal data collected via the counting pixels contained in the newsletters will be stored and evaluated by the controller in order to optimize the delivery of newsletters and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. Affected persons are at any time entitled to revoke the separate declaration of consent made via the double-opt-in procedure. After revocation, this personal data will be deleted by the controller. A cancellation from the receipt of the newsletter indicates vacation in the Salzkammergut automatically as a revocation.

8. Contact via the website
Due to legal regulations, the website of Urlaub in Salzkammergut contains information that enables a fast electronic contact to our company as well as a direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If an affected person contacts the data controller by e-mail or through a contact form, the personal data provided by the data subject will be automatically saved. Such personal data, voluntarily transmitted by an individual to the controller, is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties.

9. Routine deletion & blocking of personal data
The controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage or, as the case may be, by the European directives or regulations or by any other legislator in laws or regulations which the controller was provided for.
If the storage purpose is omitted or if a storage period prescribed by the European directives and regulations or any other relevant legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

10. Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation
Each data subject has the right, as granted by the European Regulators and Regulators, to require the controller to confirm whether personal data relating to him / her is being processed. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

b) Right to information
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European Di- rective and Regulatory Authority, at any time to obtain from the data controller information free of charge on the personal data stored about him and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European legislator and regulator has provided the data subject with the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data being processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are yet to be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning him or of a restriction of the processing by the person responsible or of a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the source of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

In addition, the data subject has a right of access as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If that is the case, then the data subject has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer. If an affected person wishes to make use of this right to information, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

c) Right to rectification
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator to demand the immediate correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him / her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing. If an affected person wishes to exercise this right to rectification, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

d) Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)
Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European Directives and Regulators to require the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning him, provided that one of the following reasons is satisfied and the processing is not required:

  • The personal data has been collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR and lacks any other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) DS-GVO, and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects according to Art. 21 (2) DS-GVO Processing.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The erasure of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 DS-GVO.

If one of the above reasons is correct and an affected person wishes to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored during a holiday in the Salzkammergut, they may at any time contact our data protection officer. The person responsible for the data protection of holiday in the Salzkammergut or another employee will arrange that the cancellation request be fulfilled immediately.
If the personal data of holiday in the Salzkammergut have been made public and our company is responsible for deleting the personal data as the person responsible pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DS-GVO, holidays in the Salzkammergut shall take appropriate measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs of a technical nature, to inform other data controllers processing the published personal data that the data subject has deleted from all other data controllers any links to such personal data or copies or replications of such personal data as far as the processing is not required. The person responsible for the data protection of holiday in the Salzkammergut or another employee will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

e) Right to restriction of processing
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to require the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject requires them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The person concerned has objection to the processing acc. Art. 21 para. 1 DS-GVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the person concerned.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions exists and an affected person wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored in Salzkammergut during the holidays, they can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of Urlaub in the Salzkammergut or another employee will initiate the restriction of processing.

f) Data transferability
Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right conferred by the European Directives and Regulations to obtain the personal data concerning him / her provided to a controller by the data subject in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (1) (b) 2 (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR and processing by means of automated processes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority, which has been assigned to the responsible person.
Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability under Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if so this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.
In order to assert the right of data transferability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by Urlaub in the Salzkammergut or another employee.

g) Right to object
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right conferred by the European directive and regulatory authority at any time, for reasons arising from its particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to it pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or f DS-GVO takes an objection. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
Holidays in the Salzkammergut no longer process personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can prove compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
If holiday in the Salzkammergut process personal data in order to operate direct mail, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to the profiling, as far as it is associated with such direct mail. If the data subject objects to vacation in the Salzkammergut for the purposes of direct marketing, then vacation in the Salzkammergut will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.
In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons arising from his / her particular situation, to process personal data concerning him / her during vacation in the Salzkammergut for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) DS. GMOs are invited to submit an objection unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task of public interest.
In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject can directly contact the data protection officer of Urlaub im Salzkammergut or another employee. The data subject is also free, in the context of the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58 / EC, to exercise his right of opposition by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

h) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, as granted by the European legislature and the legislature, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on it or, in a similar manner, significantly affects it; unless the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject; or (3) with the express consent of the data subject.
If the decision (1) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the person concerned and the person responsible or (2) it takes place with the explicit consent of the data subject, the holiday in the Salzkammergut shall take appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms and the authorized persons Interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his / her own position and to contest the decision.
If the data subject wishes to assert rights with respect to automated decisions, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

i) Right to revoke a data protection consent
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.
If the data subject wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

11. Legal basis of processing
Art. 6 I lit. A DS-GMO serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a particular processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract of which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, in processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, processing shall be based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GMO. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GMO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our premises were injured and his or her name, age, health insurance or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GMO are based. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GMOs are based. On this legal basis, processing operations that are not covered by any of the above legal bases are required if processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, unless the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned prevail. Such processing operations are particularly allowed to us because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In that regard, it considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47, second sentence, DS-BER).

12. Qualifying interests in the processing that are being pursued by the controller or a third party
Is the processing of personal data based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GMO is our legitimate interest in conducting our business for the benefit of all of our employees and our shareholders.

13. Duration for which the personal data are stored
The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

14. Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data; Necessity for the conclusion of the contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provision
We clarify that the provision of personal information is in part required by law (such as tax regulations) or may result from contractual arrangements (such as details of the contractor). Occasionally it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that an affected person provides us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is required to provide us with personal information when our company enters into a contract with her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be closed. Before the data subject has been provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is required for the conclusion of the contract, if there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what would be the consequence of the non-provision of the personal data.

15. Existence of automated decision-making
As a responsible company we refrain from automatic decision-making or profiling.

16. Competent authority
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Österreich
dsb@dsb.gv.at